CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Robyn Addabbo
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 0652

RE: The tariff classification of Bupropion Hydrobromide (CAS-905818-69-1) in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Addabbo:

In your letter dated March 31, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Bupropion Hydrobromide is an atypical antidepressant that acts as a norepinephrine and dopamine reuptake inhibitor, and nicotinic antagonist. The INN originally assigned in 1974 by the World Health Organization was “amfebutamone”. In 2000, the INN was reassigned as bupropion.

The applicable subheading for the Bupropion Hydrobromide in bulk form will be 2922.39.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “"Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division